28 September 2006 @ 09:48 pm
a thought on one designer's collection  
I was looking at the fashion week collections again and every time I look at one designer's line, I get a certain tune in my head.........




I know Jeff's designs usually show a rock and roll influence, but I'm thinking he went with more TV influenced looks this time around.

Particulary one show from the 80's that has made a recent comeback. One of our Preschool 4's teacher likes to sing a song about it, it goes like this:

Strawberry Shortcake




Baked a Cake!




How Many Berries Did it Take?




One!




Two!




Three!






And then I guess all that sugar went to his head, because he hallucinated and thought he was Uli.

 
 
MOOD: amusedamused
MUSIC: sugarcult
 
 
 
Battle Girl Aibattlegirlai on September 29th, 2006 04:52 am (UTC)
hahah! you are right about that last one ^_^
elaine joyjazama_pajama on September 29th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
LOL. The last comment is pretty true.
Val van Dyckdeadsilent on September 29th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
I don't know. His collection looks more to me like Luella Bartley for Target.
cranalan_rainysunday on September 29th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
yes yes yes! i completely agree. ESPECIALLY the pinstriped blazer.

and luella's collection at fashion week was sub par in my opinion.
Val van Dyckdeadsilent on September 29th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
I agree. I mean, her Target collection was better than her FW one. wtf.
Filler, Babyandrogynous_ken on September 29th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
Good call.
Lauren/Lenny/LC pick one!: I'm a princess goddammitbottledglory on September 29th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
it doesn't really look like a jeffery collection...which is odd, but i don't feel it from him and that green dres...bleh
Louisebatpunker on September 29th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)
the green dress and the green blazer are my favorite. those are the only ones that feel rock to me.
Lauren/Lenny/LC pick one!: angry timbottledglory on September 29th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
yea, but the striped green dress just i dunno to me looks badly fitted on her for some reason... but yea, i kinda like the blazer
gatochat on September 30th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's not very flattering...i mean, who wants a giant oval right on their stomach???
agree with you guys on the blazer, though :D
samolajkasamolot on September 30th, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)
I keep saying that. Seriously, that's just something that never should have happened.
I think my final view on Jeffrey is that he can make really nice things when he isn't trying to be "innovative". And that he's an irritating TV personality and I wish he would stop talking about "rock and roll" because it embarrasses me.
gatochat on September 30th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
haha, totally.
Yet I melt in your mouth like liquid sugar: keep talkin you'll make me famousstarbucksmocha on September 29th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
I think god got drunk...... hahaha
Any further questions? Ask the shrimp!txvoodoo on September 29th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
What's funny after seeing this past week's show, is that his collection shows a lot of the same vibe - and yet the judges dissed him for it.

Makes me think they may not like his collection
katkoota: friendskatkoota on September 29th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
lol. thats pretty good that u found all that. i think the clothes might look good on people real attitude though. i like the cut of the green dress but not really the stripes but i see where hes coming from...the first model did look a little like strawberry shortcake though. pretty funny.
B-chanbchan on September 29th, 2006 11:38 am (UTC)
Haha, great observation :)

It doesn't look very Jeff at all, which makes me think he's in trouble for the final judging.
The goddess of Light, Happiness, an Joy: funjusca on September 29th, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC)
Its exactly what the judges wanted to see from him. It says that he can make a grown up rock and roll look thats both fresh and sophisticated. Sure the second dress and last dress arn't very rock but the red dress and on works just fine for the vibe he went with for last weeks challange and works, I actually like his collection as a whole where as I have pretty much disliked everything else he has sent down the runway.
stephanie787 on September 29th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
Jeffrey should do a pregnancy line with that first dress.
Kelsigackts_panties on September 29th, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
WTF was Jeffery smoking? This isn't him. Was he on a fucking acid trip from hell?
fricknsweethartfricknsweethart on September 29th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
the baithing suit is very jeffrey but strawberry shortcake a the same time... anyway, i like the collection personally, but i dont like jeffrey, and i liked his other designs from earlier in the show more... too bad michales collection was such a dissapointment =\
fricknsweethartfricknsweethart on September 29th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
** p.s all the pants fit well, at least
♥ K ♥: couture barbiexmissdemeanorx on September 29th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting those pics of Jeffrey's collection - I haven't seen any of them yet and I actually really like it! =D
triforcekt on September 30th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
I think it's very Jeffrey and very cute.
fais_doowopfais_doowop on September 30th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
i adore it!
G: confessionsburnb4umellow on September 30th, 2006 09:56 am (UTC)
it all looks like stuff you could buy in a mall. GROSS --B
contravened on September 30th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Jeffrey's great, but I don't get why everyone is soooo impressed/intrigued with his line. From what everyone was saying, I expected a lot better. It all looks really frumpish.